Privacy Policy

PRIVACY

The Company TREELLIUM IKE (hereinafter, the “Company” or “us”), we try to offer an experience that meets the needs of our visitors, responsibly using the information collected through our website. We are committed to respecting and safeguarding your privacy and complying with applicable data protection and privacy laws.

The processing of your personal data is governed by these terms, the relevant provisions of the Greek and Community legal framework for data protection, including the General Data Protection Regulation (2016/679) and the relevant decisions, guidelines and regulations issued the Hellenic Data Protection Authority.

This Data Protection Policy (hereinafter referred to as the “Policy”) is an integral part of our Website and may be subject to modification. We advise you to check the Privacy Policy regularly to be informed of any changes. By visiting and navigating our site, you agree to the Privacy Policy and Cookies Policy as applicable. In case of significant modifications, we will take care of the publication of a relevant notice to the visitors of our Website.

This Policy explains how we collect, process and / or use the data we receive through our Website, the emails we send and the mobile applications (hereinafter referred to as the “platform” – or only the website, used the term “Website”) and which are related to this Policy, as applicable. This Policy also describes your options for using, accessing, transferring, correcting and deleting your personal data.

Data we collect

We collect information about you to provide our services. In order to provide our services to you in the best possible way and in order to fulfill our contractual obligations, it is essential that we be able to collect and use the data described in this Policy.

1.1 Data we collect from you

When you provide us with your information to receive newsletters or other updates and / or to subscribe to the programs offered / to purchase goods / services from our online store, we collect and retain your data solely for the purposes set out below. In this context, we collect the data you provide to us, such as name, residence, email address, telephone number, mobile phone, fax, credit card information, date of birth and gender.

1.2 Data we collect by automated means

When you use our Website, your device automatically provides us with data so that we can serve and tailor our response to you. The type of information we collect through automated media generally includes technical information about your computer, such as the IP address or other device ID, the type of device you are using, and the version of the operating system. The data we collect may also include usage information and statistics about how you interact with the site. It may also include information about the URLs of the web pages you visited, the referring / exit pages, page views, the length of stay on a page, the number of clicks, the type of platform, location data (if you have enabled access to your site) and other information about how you used the platform.

This information is collected using cookies and other similar tracking technologies. We encourage you to review our Cookies Policy to learn more about Cookies, how to use them and how you can control their use.

  1. We need to collect data?

    We process your data solely for the following purposes:

 

Objective

Εxplanation

Provide services

When through our Website, you must provide your personal information. We collect your personal data to provide you with the services you request, to ensure that we meet your needs when you use our services and / or to contact you with questions regarding the provision of our services.

Newsletter

If you give your consent by entering your data in the subscription field in our newsletter, we will save your data and send you newsletters and updates.

Improving services provided

We maintain your data and the service history of our services in order to export statistics that allow us to better evaluate the visits and navigation of users through our website, so as to improve its content and structure.

Promotional activities

If you give your consent, we will use your contact information to contact you in order to send you promotional material and to inform you of any special offers / discounts or other promotional activities.

Advertising

If you consent to receive targeted advertising based on your preferences or customer categorization, we will use automated means to process the data you provide to us and your transaction history through our Website in order to send you news, special offers and promotional material depending on your profile and preferences.

 

Who receives and processes your data? Regarding the use of the Data collected through Cookies, refer to the Cookies Policy.

Your data may be accessed only by our duly authorized employees or external partners acting on our behalf, for the above mentioned processing purposes, providing us with IT services for the recording and storage of your data and / or customer service and / or sending on our behalf updates, promotions or conduct market research.

How long do we keep your data?

The retention period can vary significantly depending on the type of data and how it is used. Determining the retention time of data is based on criteria such as legal retention periods, pending or potential disputes, intellectual property or rights, contractual requirements, business instructions or needs, and historical archiving. We will retain your data for as long as you remain registered to receive our Newsletters. In the case of services we will keep them for 5 years from the last time you used one of our services. Your details will then be deleted, unless you re-give your consent to their processing. In any case, you have the right to request the termination of the communication for advertising purposes and / or the deletion of your data at any time.

Your rights

Our company guarantees your rights regarding the processing of personal data and their exercise.

You have the right:

8.1 Request access to your personal data

8.2 Request a correction of your personal data if it is inaccurate or incomplete.

8.3 Request the deletion of your personal data, unless their processing is necessary for the exercise of the legal rights of TREELLIUM IKE or third parties, for the fulfillment of a legal obligation, for reasons of public interest or for the defense of our legal rights before the courts or other authorities.

8.4 Ask for the restriction of the processing of your personal data only for specific purposes.

8.5 Revoke at any time your consent to the processing of your personal data for advertising purposes and / or targeted advertising by sending an email or written request to dpo@treellium.com, using the contact information below. In this case, their processing will be stopped by us for these purposes, without affecting the legality of any processing until your consent is revoked.

In order to exercise any of the above rights, we advise you to use the “Data Subject Request Form” and submit it in accordance with the instructions provided on our website www.treellium.com. You can also send us an email or a written request using our contact information below.


If you believe that your data protection rights have been violated, you can appeal to the Personal Data Protection Authority (www.dpa.gr)

Contact Information TREELLIUM IKE

L. Vouliagmenis 85, 16674. Gypsum

Call center: +30 210 9640188

info@treellium.com

Subscribe to our newsletter

Subscribe to our newsletter for all product news